Financial Freedom Calculator

Estimate how much money would cover your expenses without working, based on your annual spending and other purchases.

This calculator gives a rough figure to illustrate the idea; it is not a financial plan. All amounts are in today's money.

Your numbers

Your spending and income

Everything you spend in a normal year, at today's prices.

Income that continues without work, such as a pension or rent from a property.

The share of your savings you spend each year. 4% is a common rule of thumb; a lower rate is safer.

Months of spending set aside for emergencies.

Recurring purchasesOptional

Things you replace every few years, like a car. Their cost is spread across the years and added to your spending.

One-time goalsOptional

Large amounts you pay once, such as children's education or a wedding. Enter each one net of anything you'd sell to fund it.

Result

Your rough financial freedom number

$6,970,000

It covers yearly costs of $258,000, about $21,500 a month.

A 4% rate assumes your savings grow by at least 4% a year above inflation.

A rough estimate in today's money to illustrate the idea, not a financial plan.

What the number is made ofWhere each part of the total comes from
Total7M
  • Annual spending6M86.1%
  • Recurring purchases450K6.5%
  • Goals400K5.7%
  • Safety buffer120K1.7%
How the withdrawal rate changes the numberA lower rate is safer but needs a bigger pot

How it adds up

ItemAmount
Expected annual spending$240,000
Net annual spending240,000 − 0$240,000
Recurring purchases per year150,000 × (1 − 40%) ÷ 5$18,000
Amount needed for spending240,000 ÷ 4%$6,000,000
Amount needed for recurring purchases18,000 ÷ 4%$450,000
One-time goals400,000$400,000
Safety buffer240,000 × 6 ÷ 12$120,000
Financial freedom number6,000,000 + 450,000 + 400,000 + 120,000$6,970,000
How many years to reach this number?Work it out with the Compound Growth Calculator

How the calculator works

The calculator divides what you spend each year by your expected annual withdrawal rate, then adds your one-time goals and a safety buffer. The result is an estimate of how much money would cover your expenses without working. Everything is in today's money, so there's no need to enter inflation.

The withdrawal rate is the share of your savings you spend each year, and it folds expected returns and inflation into one number. The 4% figure comes from a US study of historical data on diversified investment portfolios, which found savings lasted 30 years at that rate (Bengen, 1994). A lower rate is safer, but it needs a bigger pot.

The formula

F = (N + R) ÷ W + B + G

F
— your financial freedom number
N
— net annual spending: expected spending minus other annual income
R
— the yearly cost of recurring purchases: price × (1 − resale share) ÷ years between purchases
W
— the expected annual withdrawal rate as a decimal (4% = 0.04)
B
— the safety buffer: net monthly spending × number of months
G
— the total of your one-time goals

A worked example

Using the calculator's default values: annual spending of 240,000, a 4% withdrawal rate, a six-month buffer, a 150,000 car replaced every 5 years and resold at 40% of its price, and a 400,000 goal for children's education:

  1. N = 240,000 − 0 = 240,000
  2. R = 150,000 × (1 − 0.40) ÷ 5 = 18,000
  3. (N + R) ÷ W = 258,000 ÷ 0.04 = 6,450,000
  4. B = 240,000 × 6 ÷ 12 = 120,000
  5. G = 400,000
  6. F = 6,450,000 + 120,000 + 400,000 = 6,970,000

More than 90% of the number comes from recurring spending, which is why it responds far more to a change in annual spending than to the goals.

A few things to keep in mind

  • The number is a rough estimate to illustrate the idea, not a financial plan. It doesn't account for fees or taxes.
  • Goals are counted as if you needed the full amount today. A distant goal, such as children's education ten years out, needs less today, because the money set aside for it can be invested and grow until it's due.
  • Other income moves the number a lot. At a 4% rate, every 1,000 a year of it lowers the number by about 25,000.

For what financial freedom means and how to measure your progress toward it, read What Is Financial Freedom? If you don't know your annual spending precisely, start by tracking your budget. And to see how many years your savings need to reach your number, try the compound growth calculator.

This content is educational and informational, not investment or financial advice. Financial decisions are the reader's responsibility.